The Remarkable Benefits Of Peppermint Oil for Skin and Hair
Peppermint oils have been commonly used for medicinal purposes as a dietary supplement and conditions such as irritable bowel syndrome. Did you know that peppermint oils are also used to maintain healthy skin? Peppermint is one of the essential oils for skin that can provide benefits such as acne and irritation treatment. Below are some interesting facts about this oil and how it can be used in skin and hair treatment.
Origins of peppermint oil
Peppermint is known as a hybrid plant, which is a cross between two varieties, namely the watermint and the spearmint. Peppermint is a plant that is native to European the Middle East. These days, the growing of these plants occurs across many regions of the world. In fact, the United States is known to grow and cultivate about half the world’s peppermint.
Properties of peppermint oil
The most distinctive property of this oil is its minty fragrance, and this makes it familiar for aromatherapy treatment. It is either manufactured as oil or sold in capsule form. Two important chemical compositions of this oil are menthol and menthone, which makes it attractive for the use of throat lozenges and toothpaste.
Extraction of peppermint oil
How does the oil get extracted from leaves? The leaves are washed, crushed and chopped. This will release the natural oil. This is placed with a carrier oil, which covers the leaves and the mixture is sealed. The oil is then strained, and more chopped leaves and carrier oil is added, and this process is repeated multiple times.
Benefits of peppermint oil
The medicinal uses of peppermint oil include the relief of stomach upsets, cold, and flu decongestant relief, relief of muscular pain through massage and the aroma can be used to relieve symptoms of stress and anxiety.
1. Benefits for the skin
Apart from the medicinal purposes above, peppermint oil can be used in hair and skin treatments for the treatment of acne, as well as itch and irritation relief.
- Acne Treatment
Acne is the result of oil build up in the hair follicles, which is a breeding ground for bacteria. The oil extract cleanses the skin and helps to decongest blocked pores. It has a cooling property to the skin and contributes to relieve the irritation and inflammation and to slow down the growth of bacteria. It also helps to reduce the production of a testosterone hormone that contributes to this skin problem. The use may include the essential oil, soaps and body wash mixtures.
- Relief of Irritation
2. Benefits for the lips
On windy days, or when we are out in the sun, lips can become wind burnt and sun burnt, which causes cracked lips. Peppermint oil is often used as an ingredient for lip glosses and chapsticks, which are used to prevent and heal cracked lips. The cooling effect of menthol aids in the relief of lips that have been exposed to the elements outside.
3. Benefits from hair
Peppermint oils are sometimes found in shampoo products and have benefits for personal hair care and maintenance. Its properties are useful in balancing the production of natural oils in the hair and for restoring pH balance. These oils are also useful in creating enough moisture to prevent dry scalp and dandruff, without excessive oil build up within the hair follicles. Peppermint oil also helps to promote hair growth by stimulating the supply of oxygen to the scalp.
Dosage of peppermint oil
The oil is very potent and should be mixed with a carrier oil to achieve safe results. The concentration of this oil should be within the 3 to 5 percent range.
Firstly, Peppermint oil should not be used for children under six. Caution needs to be exercised in the case of pregnancy. A doctor should be consulted on the risks or benefits of using many different medicinal oils. As with any skin treatment, a possible side effect includes sudden onset rashes and pain in the affected area. Those with a history of allergies and sensitive skin often use a patch test to test for any allergies before proceeding with the application.
The healing and cooling properties make peppermint oil extract a very popular essential oil for skin when it comes to skin care as well as providing benefits for hair care when applied to shampoo products.